World Cup Fixtures

Draw for the Group Stage of Soccer World Cup Germany 2006

Group A: Germany, Costa Rica, Poland, Ecuador

Group B: England, Paraguay, Triinidad &Tobago, Sweden

Group C: Argentina, Ivory Coast, Serbia & Montenegro, Netherlands

Group D: Mexico, Iran, Angola, Portugal

Group E: Italy, Ghana, United States, Czech Republic

Group F: Brazil, Croatia, Australia, Japan

Group G: France, Switzerland, South Korea, Togo

Group H: Spain, Ukraine, Tunisia, Saudia Arabia

Fixture Schedule


Group A

A1: Germany
A2: Costa Rica
A3: Poland
A4: Ecuador

Jun 9 : Munich : Germany vs Costa Rica
Jun 9 : Gelsenkirchen : Poland vs Ecuador
Jun 14 : Dortmund : Germany vs Poland
Jun 15 : Hamburg : Ecuador vs Costa Rica
Jun 20 : Berlin : Ecuador vs Germany
Jun 20 : Hanover : Costa Rica vs Poland

Group E

E1: Italy
E2: Ghana
E3: USA
E4: Czech Republic

Jun 12 : Hanover : Italy vs Ghana
Jun 12 : Gelsenkirchen : USA vs Czech Republic
Jun 17 : Kaiserslautern : Italy vs USA
Jun 17 : Cologne : Czech Republic vs Ghana
Jun 22 : Hamburg : Czech Republic vs Italy
Jun 22 : Nuremberg : Ghana vs USA

Group B

B1: England
B2: Paraguay
B3: Trinidad & Tobago
B4: Sweden

Jun 10 : Frankfurt : England vs Paraguay
Jun 10 : Dortmund : Trinidad & Tobago vs Sweden
Jun 15 : Nuremberg : England vs Trinidad & Tobago
Jun 15 : Berlin : Sweden vs Paraguay
Jun 20 : Cologne : Sweden vs England
Jun 20 : Kaiserslautern : Paraguay vs Trinidad & Tobago

Group F

F1: Brazil
F2: Croatia
F3: Australia
F4: Japan

Jun 13 : Berlin : Brazil vs Croatia
Jun 12 : Kaiserslautern: Australia vs Japan
Jun 18 : Munich : Brazil vs Australia
Jun 18 : Nuremberg : Japan vs Croatia
Jun 22 : Dortmund : Japan vs Brazil
Jun 22 : Stuttgart : Croatia vs Australia

Group C

C1: Argentina
C2: Ivory Coast
C3: Serbia& Montenegro
C4: Holland

Jun 10 : Hamburg : Argentina vs Ivory Coast
Jun 11 : Leipzig : Serbia & Montenegro vs Holland
Jun 16 : Gelsenkirchen : Argentina vs Serbia & Montenegro
Jun 16 : Stuttgart : Holland vs Ivory Coast
Jun 21 : Frankfurt : Holland vs Argentina
Jun 21 : Munich : Ivory Coast vs Serbia & Montenegro

Group G

G1: France
G2: Switzerland
G3: South Korea
G4: Togo

Jun 13 : Stuttgart : France vs Switzerland
Jun 13 : Frankfurt : South Korea : Togo
Jun 18 : Leipzig : France vs South Korea
Jun 19 : Dortmund : Togo vs Switzerland
Jun 23 : Cologne : Togo vs France
Jun 23 : Hanover : Switzerland vs South Korea

Group D

D1: Mexico
D2: Iran
D3: Angola
D4: Portugal

Jun 11 : Nuremberg : Mexico vs Iran
Jun 11 : Cologne : Angola vs Portugal
Jun 16 : Hanover : Mexico vs Angola
Jun 17 : Frankfurt : Portugal vs Iran
Jun 21 : Gelsenkirchen : Portugal vs Mexico
Jun 21 : Leipzig : Iran vs Angola

Group H

H1: Spain
H2: Ukraine
H3: Tunisia
H4: Saudi Arabia

Jun 14 : Leipzig : Spain vs Ukraine
Jun 14 : Munich : Tunisia vs Saudi Arabia
Jun 19 : Stuttgart : Spain vs Tunisia
Jun 19 : Hamburg : Saudi Arabia vs Ukraine
Jun 23 : Kaiserslautern : Saudi Arabia vs Spain
Jun 23 : Berlin : Ukraine vs Tunisia

Note for the full draw, please download our football world cup wallchart on the home page